FLASH SALE! 40% OFF EVERYTHING! LIMITED TIME ONLY! SHIPS IN 24HRS!

Privacy Statement

Last Revised: 6/26/2020


Custom Real Estate Signs LLC (“CRES”) is committed to protecting your privacy while providing quality services that give you an enjoyable and safe online experience. This Privacy Statement (this "Statement") applies to the CRES website at http://www.customrealestatesigns.com and governs the data collection and usage by CRES in connection with this website. By using the CRES website, you consent to the data practices described in this Statement.


Collection of Information about You 

CRES collects personally identifiable information (“PII”), such as your e-mail address, physical address, name, and phone number, and credit card information, on its website when you register, save a design, or place an order. CRES also may collect non-personally identifiable information, such as general geographic information, about you.

CRES may also passively collect information about your computer hardware and software. This information may include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses, CRES templates made, activity on the site, operating system information, and other similar information. This information is used by CRES for the operation of its services, to maintain quality of service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the CRES website.

CRES encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to visit from links that may be posted on the CRES website so you can understand how those websites collect, use, and share your information. CRES is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the CRES website.


Use of Information about You

CRES collects and uses information about you, including PII, and your use of the CRES website to operate the CRES website and affiliated websites and to deliver the services you have requested. CRES also uses PII from time to time to inform you of other products or services available from CRES and its affiliates. CRES may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services. Note that you may opt out of being contacted by CRES for any research or product updates at any time through links at the bottom of every email from CRES.

CRES may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of third-party business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. CRES also uses third-party companies to help serve targeted product recommendations. These companies may use data about you collected from this site in order to provide recommendations for products and services that might be of interest to you.

To learn more about behavioral advertising or to opt out of this type of advertising, you can visit http://networkadvertising.org. You may also opt out by calling us at 1-800-330-9622. In addition, CRES may share data, including PII, with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. CRES requires these third parties to maintain the confidentiality of your information and to not use your PII except to provide services to CRES. CRES keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within and from the CRES website in order to determine what CRES services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising from CRES to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.


CRES will not use or disclose sensitive personally identifiable information about you, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your express consent. CRES does not collect PII from you to track you over time and across third party websites. As a result, CRES does not specifically respond to web browser Do Not Track signals.


CRES uses Google Analytics to collect and process certain analytics data; Google provides some additional privacy options described at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.


CRES will disclose personally identifiable information about you without notice to you only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the requirements of the law or comply with legal process served on CRES or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of CRES; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of CRES, CRES users, or the public. 

Use of Cookies 

The CRES website may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the website server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you register with the CRES website or services, a cookie helps CRES recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personally identifiable information, such as your billing addresses, shipping addresses, and other similar information. When you return to the same CRES web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the CRES features that you have customized. 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the CRES services or websites you visit.

California Consumer Privacy Protection Act (“CCPA”)

CRES does not sell “personal information”; however, CRES collects the following personal information from California residents solely for “business purposes,” as that term is defined in the CCPA:

  • Name

  • Physical Address

  • Email Address

  • Phone Number

  • IP Address

  • Behavioral Data


The specific business purposes for which the above data is collected and shared are as follows:

  • Order Fulfillment

  • Marketing of CRES products

Any service providers used in the course of fulfilling the above business purposes are contractually obligated to use personal information received from CRES solely for the purpose of providing the service providers’ service to CRES.

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

You may exercise your rights under the CCPA by calling us at 1-855-479-6857 or by email us at support@customrealestatesigns.com.




Security  

CRES provides reasonable security from unauthorized access, use or disclosure for the PII we store. CRES aims to secure the PII you provide using computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, reasonably protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When certain sensitive PII (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, such as payment information in connection with transactions through the CRES website, we use encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, in an effort to protect that information.

CRES will not record, store, or save your credit card number without providing notice to you and receiving your

express consent.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the CRES website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the CRES website.

Changes to this Statement

CRES may occasionally update this Privacy Statement to reflect changes in our practices or applicable law. CRES encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how CRES is protecting your information. If CRES modifies this Statement, we will make it available through this website, and indicate the date of the latest revision. In the event that the modifications materially alter your rights or obligations hereunder, CRES will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the change. For example, CRES may send a message to your email address, if we have one on file, or generate a pop-up or similar notification when you access the website for the first time after such material changes are made. Your continued use of the CRES website after the revised Statement has become effective indicates that you have read, understood and agreed to the current version of this Statement.


Contact Information  

CRES welcomes your questions and comments regarding this Statement. If you believe that CRES has not adhered to this Statement, please use the inquiry form to contact us.